Widget Image
Follow PPD Social Media
Follow Us:
Sunday, September 27, 2020
HomeNewsElectionsTom Tiffany Easily Wins Special Election for Wisconsin’s Seventh District (WI-7)

Tom Tiffany Easily Wins Special Election for Wisconsin’s Seventh District (WI-7)

Voting, elections and state polls concept: Ballot box with state flag in the background - Wisconsin. (Photo: AdobeStock)
Voting, elections and state polls concept: Ballot box with state flag in the background - Wisconsin. (Photo: AdobeStock)
Voting, elections and state polls concept: Ballot box with state flag in the background – Wisconsin. (Photo: AdobeStock)

Eau Claire, Wis. (PPD) — Republican Tom Tiffany easily defeated Tricia Zunker in the special election Tuesday for Wisconsin’s Seventh Congressional District (WI-7). This contest was to fill the vacancy left by Rep. Sean Duffy, R-Wis., who resigned for family reasons.

Congressman-elect Tiffany, a state senator from Hazelhurst, won 57.2% of the vote against Tricia Zunker, a school board official from Wausau, who took just 42.8%. The outsized win was large even for the district.

CandidatePartyVotesPercent
Tom TiffanyRepublican109,59457.2%
Tricia ZunkerDemocrat81,95542.8
191,549 votes, 675 of 675 precincts reporting

WI-7, which encompasses the North to Northwestern region of the state, is about as rural as they come. Wausau is the largest population city in the district, which is still R+8 overall.

Ms. Zunker carried only the Democratic stronghold counties of Douglas (60/40), Bayfield (63/37) and Ashland (62/38). The once-home to the progressive labor movement, which includes bleeding from exurbs belonging to the Twin Cities, still boasts that working heritage.

However, Republicans have made large inroads in the district since 2010. That trend has been exacerbated under Donald Trump, the “blue collar billionaire”. The president’s working class platform has transformed much of the party from one for the rich to one for Main Street.

Now, the district has shifted to the point a largely traditional Republican candidate like Congressman-elect Tiffany can cruise to victory.

Meanwhile, Mike Garcia leads Democrat Christy Smith by 12 points in the special election for California’s 25th Congressional District (CA-25). This contest was to fill the vacancy left by former Rep. Katie Hill, D-Calif., who resigned in disgrace amid a sex scandal involving her staffers.

Wisconsin’s Seventh District (WI-7) Results By County

CountyTiffanyZunkerReporting
Marathon22,76816,047100%
St. Croix10,6528,948100
Oneida7,5195,918100
Barron6,7694,447100
Douglas4,0666,166100
Polk5,8224,220100
Vilas5,2273,392100
Lincoln5,0053,510100
Wood4,7313,325100
Bayfield2,2923,842100
Clark4,0292,087100
Chippewa3,6222,057100
Langlade3,6071,972100
Sawyer2,8522,323100
Taylor3,6341,369100
Washburn2,7832,089100
Price2,6171,903100
Burnett2,4911,665100
Ashland1,5032,473100
Rusk2,2671,247100
Forest1,640852100
Iron1,134882100
Florence1,006432100
Juneau785394100
Monroe499249100
Jackson274146100
191,549 votes, 675 of 675 precincts reporting

Written by
Staff Writing Group

Led by R. D. Baris, the People's Pundit, the PPD Elections Staff conducts polling and covers news about latest polls, election results and election data.

No comments

leave a comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

People's Pundit Daily
You have %%pigeonMeterAvailable%% free %%pigeonCopyPage%% remaining this month. Get unlimited access and support reader-funded, independent data journalism.

Start a 14-day free trial now. Pay later!

Start Trial