Widget Image
Follow PPD Social Media
Friday, February 23, 2024
HomeNewsElectionsElection 2020: Live Iowa Caucus Results

Election 2020: Live Iowa Caucus Results

Voting, elections and state polls concept: Ballot box with state flag in the background - Iowa. (Photo: AdobeStock)

Live results of the 2020 Iowa Caucus including totals for state delegate equivalents, which are derived from vote tallies and result in pledged delegates.

Candidate1st VotePct.2nd VotePct.S.D.E.sSDE Pct.Delegates
Vermont Sen. Bernie Sanders Sanders43,69824.7%45,83126.5%56326.2%12
Buttigieg37,59521.343,27325.156326.213
Warren32,60918.534,93220.238818.08
Former Vice President Joe Biden Biden26,32314.923,63113.734015.86
Minnesota Sen. Amy Klobuchar Klobuchar22,47312.721,12012.226412.31
Businessman Andrew Yang Yang8,9295.11,7591.0221.0
Steyer3,0831.74130.270.3
Uncommitted1,0000.61,4510.840.2
Other1590.22050.110.1
Gabbard3420.2160.000.0
Bloomberg2170.1200.000.0
Bennet1640.110.000.0
Patrick500.000.000.0
Delaney100.000.000.0

99% reporting (1,760 of 1,765 precincts). There are 176,436 first alignment votes, 172,521 final alignment votes. There are still precincts with votes outstanding in 1 county.

Pete Buttigieg currently leads in 58 counties, while Bernie Sanders leads in 20 counties. Joe Biden leads in 8 counties and Elizabeth Warren leads in 1 county.

*Candidate totals are state delegate equivalents (S.D.E.s), which are derived from caucus vote tallies and determine the number of pledged delegates each candidate receives.


Written by

Led by R. D. Baris, the People's Pundit, the PPD Elections Staff conducts polling and covers news about latest polls, election results and election data.

No comments

leave a comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

People's Pundit Daily
You have %%pigeonMeterAvailable%% free %%pigeonCopyPage%% remaining this month. Get unlimited access and support reader-funded, independent data journalism.

Start a 14-day free trial now. Pay later!

Start Trial