Widget Image
Follow PPD Social Media
Connect With PPD
Friday, September 20, 2019
HomeNewsEconomyU.S. Light Vehicle Sales Decline to Lowest Level Since August 2017

U.S. Light Vehicle Sales Decline to Lowest Level Since August 2017

Buying American Made Cars. Supporting the American auto industry and economy photomontage with automobiles and the American Flag. (Photo: AdobeStock)
Buying American Made Cars. Supporting the American auto industry and economy photomontage with automobiles and the American Flag. (Photo: AdobeStock)
Buying American Made Cars. Supporting the American auto industry and economy photomontage with automobiles and the American Flag. (Photo: AdobeStock)

U.S. light vehicle sales declined 4.8% (-2.8% y/y) during January to 16.7 million units (SAAR), the lowest level since August 2017.

Light truck sales led the decline falling 7.9% to 11.24 million units following a 0.7% gain in December.

Sales of domestic light trucks declined 8.2% (-3.4% y/y) to 8.96 million units after a 0.5% gain in December. Sales of imported light trucks fell 6.6% (+4.7% y/y) to 2.28 million units following an increase of 1.2%.

Trucks’ share of the U.S. vehicle market declined to 67.3%, the lowest level since February 2018.

Passenger car sales rose 2.1% (-4.8% y/y) in January to 5.46 million units after two straight months of declines. Sales of domestic cars rose 0.5% (-2.6% y/y) to 4.01 million units.

Sales of imported passenger cars jumped 6.6% (-10.4% y/y) to 1.45 million units after three months of significant declines.

U.S. Light Vehicle Sales*JanDecNovJan Y/Y201820172016
Total16.7017.5517.49-2.817.2117.2317.55
 Autos5.465.355.37-4.85.486.337.10
  Domestic4.013.993.95-2.63.994.585.20
  Imported1.451.361.43-10.41.491.751.90
 Light Trucks11.2412.2112.12-1.911.7410.9010.44
  Domestic8.969.769.71-3.49.429.008.75
  Imported2.282.442.414.72.321.901.69

*(SAAR, Million Units)

Written by
Staff Writing Group

PPD Business, the economy-reporting arm of People's Pundit Daily, is "making sense of current events." We are a no-holds barred, news reporting pundit of, by, and for the people.

No comments

leave a comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.