Widget Image
Follow PPD Social Media
Follow Us:
Thursday, July 9, 2020
HomeNewsEconomyU.S. Light Vehicle Sales Rebound Solidly in May, Beating Forecast

U.S. Light Vehicle Sales Rebound Solidly in May, Beating Forecast

Buying American Made Cars. Supporting the American auto industry and economy photomontage with automobiles and the American Flag. (Photo: AdobeStock)

Retail Sales for May Will Get Significant Contribution from Motor Vehicle Sales

Buying American Made Cars. Supporting the American auto industry and economy photomontage with automobiles and the American Flag. (Photo: AdobeStock)
Buying American Made Cars. Supporting the American auto industry and economy photomontage with automobiles and the American Flag. (Photo: AdobeStock)

U.S. light vehicle sales rose 6.2% to a seasonally-adjusted 17.40 million units, beating the consensus forecast and reversing the 6.1% decline in April. Year-over-year sales are now up 1.2% (SAAR), Autodata Corporation reported.

PriorPrior RevisedConsensus ForecastForecast RangeActual
Total Motor Vehicle Sales16.4 M16.3 M16.9 M16.7 M — 17.0 M17.3 M
Domestic Vehicle Sales12.7 M13.4 M

U.S. Light Vehicle Sales (SAAR, Million Units)MayAprilMarchMay Y/Y ∆201820172016
Total17.4016.3917.451.2%17.2117.2317.55
 Autos5.024.945.19-10.2%5.486.337.10
  Domestic3.513.533.80-12.1%3.994.585.20
  Imported1.511.411.39-5.5%1.491.751.90
 Light Trucks12.3811.4612.266.7%11.7410.9010.44
  Domestic9.979.109.837.8%9.429.008.75
  Imported2.412.362.432.4%2.321.901.69

Written by
Staff Writing Group

PPD Business, the economy-reporting arm of People's Pundit Daily, is "making sense of current events." We are a no-holds barred, news reporting pundit of, by, and for the people.

No comments

leave a comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

People's Pundit Daily
You have %%pigeonMeterAvailable%% free %%pigeonCopyPage%% remaining this month. Get unlimited access and support reader-funded, independent data journalism.

Start a 14-day free trial now. Pay later!

Start Trial